-
December 19th, 2004, 08:12 AM
#1
HB Forum Owner
Just curious...what are your top ten favorite horror movies of all time?
Also, how do you classify which is a horror movie, and which is just a scary movie? Does it need to have a supernatural or gore element?
-
December 20th, 2004, 02:50 AM
#2
Inactive Member
1. Ichi The killer
2. Battle Royale
3. May
4. Ginger Snaps
5. Ravenous
6. Dead Alive
7. Sleepaway Camp
8. Last House on the Left
9. The Hills have eyes
10. Brain Damage
What classifies a movie, as horror, is the presentation. When I put in a movie like Scarface and see a man get amputated by a chainsaw? That is ?horrific?. Thus I classify it as such ? horror. I believe horror is not derived from monsters, gore and serial killers, but from its approach, its presentation. There are ways to manipulate and mold everyday things into something so unimaginable in its simplicity and familiarity you can leave viewers speechless? But at the same time, familiarity drawn from monsters and gore will instantly label your movie as horror without the debate and hassle of a movie that utilizes uncommon elements to produce its horror.
I?m extremely excited to get into college because I wish to implement some of these ideas in my directorial debut? Sure as of now I may be a lowly senior in high school spending his days writing scripts, but it will happen! laughs
<font color="#007FFF" size="1">[ December 19, 2004 10:51 PM: Message edited by: Beholder_Fod ]</font>
-
December 21st, 2004, 12:49 AM
#3
Inactive Member
Personally, I wouldn't consider half of the movies on your list horror, but everyone has their own definition. For example... I don't really consider most of Dave's movies as horror per se, horrifying or not. It's just a different classification in my mind. I'll have to get to doing a list... of horror movies, not extreme cinema... that can wait for another thread. [img]graemlins/thumbs_up.gif[/img]
-
December 21st, 2004, 03:53 AM
#4
Inactive Member
My Top Ten Horror Movies...
(in no particular order)
1. Silent Night, Deadly Night
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original... dur)
3. The Exorcist
4. Re-Animator
5. Bad Taste
6. The Gate (though mild almost to the point of cheesy, it was always a favorite of mine)
7. Strangeland
8. Dawn of the Dead (original)
9. Suspiria
10. Halloween (1)
These are personal favorites and by no means, what I think are necessarily the so-called "best."
-
December 22nd, 2004, 10:19 PM
#5
Inactive Member
It it makes you sick,scared, freaked out... it's horror. IMO.
(in no particular order)
1- LHOTL
2- Carrie
3 -Fright Night 2
4- HOTEOTP
5- A Nightmare On Elm St
6- Ichi The Killer
7- Irreversible
8- Fatal Charm
9- Hider In The House
10-Ginger Snaps
-
December 28th, 2004, 09:27 PM
#6
Inactive Member
Ohhh I watched Silent Night, Deadly Night Christmas Eve this year. Still one of the craziest slasher films ever made. PUNISH!
1. Dawn of the Dead (original)
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original)
3. The Exorcist
4. Evil Dead
5. Hellraiser
6. Halloween
7. An American Werewolf in London
8. Re-Animator
9. Psycho (original)
10. Nightmare on Elm Street
Runner ups would be Hills Have Eyes, The Birds, Suspria, Friday the 13th, Blair Witch Project, Silent Night Deadly Night, Legend of Hell House
Still my favorite David Hess film is Hitch Hike which isn't a horror film.
-
January 2nd, 2005, 06:00 PM
#7
Inactive Member
In no particular order:
1.Suicide Club
2.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1.2 & Re-make
3.Dead Alive
4.Dawn of the Dead (new and old)
5.Phantasm!!!!!
6.Lucio Fulci's The Beyond
7.Lucio Fulci's Gates of Hell
8.Last House on the Left
9.I spit on your grave
10.Hitch-Hike
11.The Shining
12.Ichi the Killer
13.Final Destination 1 and 2
14.Re-Animator
15.Day of the Dead
16.Creepshow 1 and 2
17.Midnight
18.House on Haunted Hill (w/ V. Price)
19.The Dentist
20.Satans Cheerleaders
Theres no way I can only name 10, theres soooo many great horror flicks out there...
<font color="#007FFF" size="1">[ January 02, 2005 02:00 PM: Message edited by: Jakeskull ]</font>
-
January 2nd, 2005, 07:50 PM
#8
HB Forum Owner
Check this out, soooo funny!
Make sure you click on all of them...
My faves were The Shining, and Titanic, they also have The Exorcist, Alien, and It's a Wonderful Life. ROTFLMAO!
http://www.angryalien.com/0504/shiningbunnies.html
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
Bookmarks